Quick Answer
The 2026 Toyota Camry is hybrid-only and runs from roughly $30,000 for the LE to about $37,000 for the XSE before destination and options, with the SE around $33,000, the returning Nightshade around $34,000 and the XLE near $35,700. All-wheel drive adds about $1,500 on any trim. The LE is the fuel-economy champion at over 50 mpg combined; the SE is the best value for most buyers; the XLE is the comfort pick. Figures are approximate starting MSRPs and vary by source, so confirm on Toyota’s configurator.
Key Takeaways
- Every 2026 Camry is a 2.5 L hybrid: 225 hp FWD, 232 hp AWD; no gas-only or V6 models.
- Approximate starting MSRPs: LE ~$30,500, SE ~$33,000, Nightshade ~$34,000, XLE ~$35,700, XSE ~$36,900.
- AWD is available on every trim for roughly $1,500 more.
- LE is the only trim rated above 50 mpg combined; others land in the mid-40s.
- Nightshade returns for 2026 as a blacked-out SE with 19-inch black wheels.
- Dealer markups have faded; expect to pay at or slightly below MSRP outside of hot markets.
Camry pricing became simpler for 2025 when the sedan went hybrid-only, and the 2026 model continues that structure with the return of the Nightshade Edition and a new Dark Cosmos paint. The trims are clearly tiered, but the gaps between them hide real differences in equipment and fuel economy. This guide lays out each trim’s price and content, the cost of AWD, and where the value sits. Prices change through the model year, so use the figures as a guide and check Toyota’s site for the current MSRP.
2026 Camry Price and Specs by Trim
| Trim | Approx. starting MSRP (FWD) | AWD | Wheels | Combined mpg (approx.) | Highlights |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LE | ~$30,500 | +~$1,500 | 16-in alloy | 51 FWD / 50 AWD | 8-in touchscreen, wireless CarPlay/Android Auto, TSS 3.0, fabric seats |
| SE | ~$33,000 | +~$1,500 | 18-in black | 47 / 46 | Sport suspension, SofTex seats, rear spoiler, paddle shifters |
| Nightshade | ~$34,000 | +~$1,500 | 19-in black | 44–46 | SE with black badges, mirrors, trim and wheels |
| XLE | ~$35,700 | +~$1,500 | 18-in alloy | 48 / 46 | Leather, 12.3-in screen, heated seats, power passenger seat, ambient lighting |
| XSE | ~$36,900 | +~$1,500 | 19-in | 46 / 44 | XLE features plus sport tuning, two-tone roof option, dual exhaust tips |
Destination charge (around $1,100–$1,200) is added to every trim. Option packages such as the Premium Plus package on XLE/XSE, panoramic roof, JBL audio and head-up display can add $2,000–$5,000.
LE: The Efficiency Choice
The LE is the only 2026 Camry rated above 50 mpg combined, partly because of its smaller 16-inch wheels and lighter equipment. It still includes the full Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 suite, an 8-inch touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, dual-zone climate control and a power driver’s seat. For a commuter who wants the lowest running cost, the LE is the rational pick, and its resale value is strong because fleets and families both want it.
SE and Nightshade: The Value Sweet Spot
The SE adds a sport-tuned suspension, 18-inch black wheels, SofTex synthetic leather seats, a rear spoiler and paddle shifters for about $2,500 more than the LE. It is the trim most buyers end up with because it looks and feels like a more expensive car without the XLE’s price. The Nightshade Edition, back for 2026, is an SE with blacked-out badges, mirror caps, door handles, trim and 19-inch black wheels; it costs around $1,000 more than the SE and is purely cosmetic, so choose it for the look rather than any extra function.
XLE and XSE: Comfort and Sport
The XLE is the comfort trim: leather seats, heated front seats, a power passenger seat, a 12.3-inch touchscreen, a digital gauge cluster and ambient lighting, on 18-inch wheels with the softer suspension. The XSE takes the XLE’s equipment and adds the SE’s sport suspension, 19-inch wheels, a more aggressive front end and the option of a black roof. The XSE is the closest thing to the old V6 Camry in attitude, though it shares the same 225–232 hp hybrid. Both can be optioned with a panoramic roof, JBL audio, head-up display and advanced driver aids that push the price into the low $40,000s.
Is AWD Worth It?
The Camry’s AWD uses a separate rear electric motor that engages when the front wheels slip, raising output to 232 hp and costing roughly $1,500 on any trim with a 1–2 mpg penalty. In snow-belt states it is worth it for resale alone; in warm climates most buyers will never notice it is there. It also adds a small amount of weight and slightly reduces trunk space.
How to Pay Less
- Shop late in the model year: once 2027 production is announced, 2026 stock gets dealer discounts.
- Compare dealers across a region: Camry supply is healthy and markups have largely disappeared.
- Check Toyota’s APR and lease offers: subsidized financing on the Camry is common and can be worth more than a cash discount.
- Skip dealer add-ons: nitrogen-filled tires, paint protection and etching are high-margin extras.
- Consider a lightly used 2025: mechanically identical, typically several thousand less.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does a 2026 Toyota Camry cost?
Roughly $30,500 for the LE up to about $37,000 for the XSE before destination, with the SE near $33,000, the Nightshade around $34,000 and the XLE around $35,700. AWD adds about $1,500.
Which 2026 Camry trim is the best value?
The SE. For about $2,500 over the LE it adds sport suspension, 18-inch wheels, SofTex seats and a sharper look while keeping mid-40s mpg.
Does the 2026 Camry come with a V6?
No. Every 2026 Camry uses a 2.5-liter hybrid producing 225 hp with front-wheel drive or 232 hp with AWD. The V6 ended with the 2024 model year.
What is the Camry Nightshade?
An appearance edition based on the SE with black badges, mirrors, trim and 19-inch black wheels. It returned for 2026 after a one-year absence.
Which Camry gets the best gas mileage?
The LE, rated around 51 mpg combined with front-wheel drive thanks to its smaller wheels and lighter equipment. Other trims land in the mid-40s.
Conclusion
The 2026 Camry lineup runs from an efficient $30,000 LE to a well-equipped $37,000 XSE, with the SE as the trim most people should buy and the XLE for those who prioritize comfort. Add $1,500 for AWD if you see snow, skip the add-ons, and confirm the current MSRP on Toyota’s site before negotiating, because the figures here are a guide rather than a quote.