Quick Answer
Toyota sells more hybrid SUVs than any other brand, from the subcompact Corolla Cross Hybrid (around 42 mpg combined) through the RAV4 (now hybrid-only, with a plug-in option), the three-row Highlander Hybrid and larger Grand Highlander Hybrid (including the 362-hp Hybrid Max), to the full-size Sequoia with the i-Force Max twin-turbo hybrid. For most families the RAV4 Hybrid is the sweet spot; the Grand Highlander Hybrid is the best three-row choice; the Corolla Cross Hybrid is the cheapest way into a Toyota hybrid SUV.
Key Takeaways
- Corolla Cross Hybrid: subcompact, ~196 hp, ~42 mpg, lowest price; AWD standard.
- RAV4 Hybrid (2026 redesign): 226–236 hp, mid-40s mpg, FWD or AWD; RAV4 PHEV adds 324 hp and ~50 miles EV range.
- Highlander Hybrid: three rows, 243 hp, ~35 mpg; tight third row.
- Grand Highlander Hybrid: roomier three rows, 245 hp at ~34 mpg or Hybrid Max 362 hp at ~27 mpg.
- Sequoia: full-size, 437 hp i-Force Max, ~21 mpg, 9,000+ lb towing.
- Crown Signia (wagon-style, 240 hp) and bZ4X (fully electric) round out the electrified lineup.
Toyota’s hybrid system has been in production since 1997, and the company now applies it to nearly every SUV it sells in the US. That makes the lineup both the broadest and the most confusing: two three-row models with overlapping prices, a compact SUV that is hybrid-only, and a full-size truck-based SUV with a twin-turbo hybrid that is about power rather than economy. This guide lines them all up by size, output, fuel economy and price band, then explains which one fits which buyer. Figures are for the 2026 model year and should be confirmed against Toyota’s current specifications.
Toyota Hybrid SUV Comparison Table (2026)
| Model | Size / rows | Powertrain | Combined hp | EPA combined mpg (approx.) | Drive | Starting price band |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corolla Cross Hybrid | Subcompact, 2 rows | 2.0 L hybrid | 196 | 42 | AWD | Upper $20,000s |
| RAV4 Hybrid | Compact, 2 rows | 2.5 L hybrid (5th-gen system) | 226 FWD / 236 AWD | 44–47 | FWD or AWD | Mid $30,000s |
| RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid | Compact, 2 rows | 2.5 L PHEV, ~50 mi EV range | 324 | ~40 (gas) / 90+ MPGe | AWD | Low $40,000s |
| Crown Signia | Midsize wagon-SUV, 2 rows | 2.5 L hybrid | 240 | 38 | AWD | Mid $40,000s |
| Highlander Hybrid | Midsize, 3 rows | 2.5 L hybrid | 243 | 35–36 | FWD or AWD | Low-mid $40,000s |
| Grand Highlander Hybrid | Large midsize, 3 rows | 2.5 L hybrid | 245 | 34–36 | FWD or AWD | Mid $40,000s |
| Grand Highlander Hybrid Max | Large midsize, 3 rows | 2.4 L turbo hybrid | 362 | 27 | AWD | Upper $50,000s |
| Sequoia (i-Force Max) | Full-size, 3 rows | 3.4 L twin-turbo V6 hybrid | 437 | 20–22 | RWD or 4WD | Low-mid $60,000s |
| bZ4X (electric) | Compact, 2 rows | Battery electric | 201–338 | ~110 MPGe | FWD or AWD | Upper $30,000s |
Prices move with trim, destination charges and incentives; treat the bands as orientation.
Corolla Cross Hybrid: The Entry Point
The Corolla Cross Hybrid pairs a 2.0-liter engine with Toyota’s hybrid system for 196 hp and standard electronic AWD. It is small inside, with a cargo area closer to a hatchback than an SUV, but it returns around 42 mpg combined, is quick enough, and costs several thousand less than a RAV4 Hybrid. It suits singles, couples and city drivers who want the ride height and all-weather traction without the size. The S, SE and XSE trims get sportier tuning than the gas Corolla Cross.
RAV4 Hybrid and Plug-in: The Default Choice
The 2026 redesign made every RAV4 a hybrid. The standard hybrid produces 226 hp with front-wheel drive or 236 hp with AWD and returns mid-40s mpg, which makes it one of the most efficient SUVs of its size. The plug-in hybrid steps up to 324 hp, roughly 50 miles of electric range and DC fast charging on upper trims; for a commuter with home charging it can run most days on electricity and still road-trip on gas. Trims span Core (LE, XLE Premium, Limited), Rugged (Woodland) and Sport (SE, XSE, GR Sport) themes. For a family of four that does not need a third row, this is the one to buy.
Highlander Hybrid vs Grand Highlander Hybrid
Both are three-row midsize SUVs with the same 2.5-liter hybrid system producing around 243–245 hp and mid-30s mpg. The difference is space: the Grand Highlander is about six inches longer, with a third row that adults can use and far more cargo room behind it, while the Highlander’s third row is for children and its cargo area behind the third row is small. The Grand Highlander also offers the Hybrid Max, a 2.4-liter turbocharged hybrid with 362 hp and 400 lb-ft that tows 5,000 pounds, at the cost of fuel economy (around 27 mpg). If you will use the third row regularly, the Grand Highlander is the better buy; the Highlander makes sense if it is a rare-use third row and you want a slightly smaller footprint and a lower price.
Crown Signia: The Wagon Alternative
The Crown Signia is a two-row, wagon-style crossover sitting between the RAV4 and Highlander in length, with the 240-hp 2.5-liter hybrid and standard AWD. It has a long, low cargo floor, a premium interior and about 38 mpg. It appeals to buyers who find the RAV4 too small and the Highlander too tall, and it competes more with the Lexus NX and Subaru Outback than with Toyota’s own SUVs.
Sequoia: Hybrid for Power, Not Economy
The Sequoia uses the i-Force Max 3.4-liter twin-turbo V6 hybrid from the Tundra: 437 hp, 583 lb-ft, a ten-speed automatic and a towing rating above 9,000 pounds. Fuel economy is around 20–22 mpg combined, which is good for a body-on-frame full-size SUV but a different proposition from the rest of the list. It is the choice for towing large trailers, seating up to eight and serious off-road capability in TRD Pro form. The third row and cargo space behind it are compromised by the hybrid battery placement under the floor.
Which Toyota Hybrid SUV Should You Buy?
- Lowest price, city use, AWD: Corolla Cross Hybrid.
- Best all-rounder for most families: RAV4 Hybrid.
- Commute on electricity, road trip on gas: RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid.
- Three rows used regularly: Grand Highlander Hybrid.
- Three rows occasionally, smaller footprint: Highlander Hybrid.
- Towing over 5,000 lb or eight seats: Sequoia.
- Premium feel, no third row, lots of cargo: Crown Signia.
- No gasoline at all: bZ4X.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most fuel-efficient Toyota hybrid SUV?
The RAV4 Hybrid, at roughly 44–47 mpg combined depending on drivetrain, edges the Corolla Cross Hybrid’s 42 mpg. The RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid beats both when driven on electricity.
Which Toyota hybrid SUV has three rows?
The Highlander Hybrid, Grand Highlander Hybrid (and Hybrid Max) and the Sequoia. The Grand Highlander has the most usable third row of the three.
Is the RAV4 Hybrid worth it over the gas RAV4?
For 2026 there is no gas-only RAV4; every version is a hybrid. The hybrid’s higher efficiency and strong resale have made the question moot.
What is the difference between Highlander Hybrid and Grand Highlander Hybrid?
Same 2.5-liter hybrid system and similar economy. The Grand Highlander is longer, with an adult-sized third row and much more cargo space, and it offers the 362-hp Hybrid Max.
Can a Toyota hybrid SUV tow?
Yes. The RAV4 Hybrid tows up to about 1,750–3,500 pounds depending on trim, the Grand Highlander Hybrid Max 5,000 pounds, and the Sequoia over 9,000 pounds.
Conclusion
Toyota’s hybrid SUVs cover every size from a city crossover to a truck-based eight-seater, and they share the same reputation for running a very long time. The RAV4 Hybrid is the answer for most buyers, the Grand Highlander Hybrid for three-row families, and the Corolla Cross Hybrid for the tightest budget. Match the size to how you actually use the car, confirm the current year’s figures with Toyota, and let fuel economy, not horsepower, break any ties.